Independent design concept. Not affiliated with InspireMD, Inc. Official investor relations: investors.inspiremd.com

InspireMD · Nasdaq: NSPR · Miami, Florida

A carotid stent
with a mesh sleeve

InspireMD describes itself as “a medical device company specializing in the development and commercialization of products for the treatment of carotid artery disease and other vascular conditions.” Its two commercial products, CGuard EPS and CGuard Prime, each combine a self-expanding nitinol stent with a MicroNet mesh sleeve. 10-K, Item 1

The scaffold

A self-expanding nitinol stent

A stent is “an expandable scaffold-like metallic device placed in an artery to widen the lumen and restore blood flow.” This one expands without balloon dilation pressure or an inflation balloon. 10-K, Item 1

Schematic of the design as the company describes it. The debris held at the mesh shows the stated design intent; it is not clinical data. Not to scale.

The sleeve

MicroNet, a woven polymer mesh

Woven from a single strand of 23 µm polyethylene terephthalate, with pores of 150 to 180 microns, applied to the stent “to provide additional protection” from plaque prolapse and embolization after deployment. 10-K, Item 1

$8.98M revenue, year ended Dec 31, 2025 (2024: $7.01M) 10-K, Item 8
$5.17M revenue, six months ended Jun 30, 2026, unaudited, up 56.3% from $3.31M, after $0.73M of recall credits; the second quarter alone was $1.77M, down 0.4% from $1.78M 10-Q, MD&A
$30.4M cash and marketable securities at Jun 30, 2026, unaudited (Dec 31, 2025: $54.2M) 10-Q, balance sheet
Substantial doubt about the ability to continue as a going concern, in the 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 and in the 10-K for 2025 10-Q, Liquidity 10-K, Item 1A

Read first

Seven things to know before the rest of the page

Each is in the company’s own filings and is linked to the one it comes from. Figures for the six months ended Jun 30, 2026 and balances at Jun 30, 2026 are unaudited.

  1. FDA approval

    CGuard Prime received premarket approval from the FDA, supported by the C-GUARDIANS pivotal trial. U.S. commercial launch followed in July 2025. 10-K, Item 1

  2. FDA filing

    The company submitted a premarket approval application to the FDA for CGuard EPS, the product it sells outside the United States. 10-Q, Item 2

  3. Financing

    The company entered an equity distribution agreement with BTIG for up to $75 million of common stock. As of the 10-Q date it had sold no shares under it. 8-K, Apr 3, 2026 10-Q, Liquidity

  4. Recall

    The company announced a voluntary U.S. recall of the CGuard Prime 135 cm delivery system after a controlled launch showed its technical success in carotid artery stenting did not meet performance expectations. The recall does not include the stent implant. The same release said the company was pausing commercialization of the CGuard Prime delivery system and withdrawing its full-year 2026 revenue guidance. 8-K, May 1, 2026

  5. Nasdaq notice

    Nasdaq notified the company that its closing bid price had been below $1.00 for 30 consecutive business days. The company has until Jan 13, 2027 to regain compliance. 8-K, Jul 23, 2026

  6. Going concern

    The 10-Q says the company does not have sufficient resources to fund operations for at least the next 12 months, and that there is substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern. The 10-K filed Mar 18, 2026 reached the same conclusion, and the auditor’s report on the 2025 financial statements includes an explanatory paragraph on going concern. 10-Q, Liquidity 10-K, Item 1A

  7. Warrants

    For certain holders, including directors, the company amended 50% of their Series J warrants and all of their Series K warrants to an exercise price of $0.7674 and an end date of the earlier of May 15, 2028 and 20 trading days after it announces FDA approval of CGuard Prime 80 cm. Series K warrants that were not amended are scheduled to expire Oct 28, 2026. 8-K, Sep 21, 2026 10-Q, Liquidity

The tags mark the kind of item, not a judgment: filled green is an approval, an outline is a filing or a financing, solid blue is a change to terms, and a ringed dark tag is a matter covered in full under Disclosures.

The product

One stent design, three products at different stages

The company says its products treat carotid artery disease, in which plaque builds up in the artery wall and narrows the artery. Plaque debris breaking off and travelling to the brain is, in the 10-K’s words, one of the “significant causes of stroke.” 10-K, Item 1

Sold outside the U.S.

CGuard EPS

The CGuard Carotid Embolic Prevention System joins a self-expanding nitinol stent and a MicroNet mesh sleeve in a single device. It is marketed in over 30 countries outside the United States through a network of distributors.

Regulatory
CE Mark recertified under the EU MDR in January 2024. PMA submitted to the FDA in Q1 2026.
PMA approved Jun 23, 2025

CGuard Prime

The same stent and MicroNet mesh with a differentiated deployment mechanism, sold in the United States through the company’s direct salesforce. The 135 cm delivery system has been under a voluntary U.S. recall since May 2026 (see Disclosures).

Regulatory
FDA PMA Jun 23, 2025. MDR CE Mark Jun 12, 2025.
In trial
The 80 cm version for TCAR, in CGUARDIANS II and III.
In development

SwitchGuard NPS

A Class II neuroprotection system the company has developed, which the 10-K says is “subject to regulatory approval.” It is paired with CGuard Prime in the CGUARDIANS III pivotal trial to enable flow-reversal neuroprotection during TCAR.

Regulatory
The 10-K reports FDA approval of the CGUARDIANS III IDE on Jun 6, 2025. An IDE approved in May 2026 includes next generation enhancements from the prior approval.
A CGuard stent: a zigzag nitinol frame with a fine knitted mesh sleeve around it, shown against white.
The CGuard stent with its MicroNet mesh. A company image, from its website.

The mesh, drawn to the stated size

What the 10-K says about the pore

One MicroNet opening drawn to the stated dimensions A single mesh opening 165 micrometres wide, within the stated 150 to 180 micrometre range, bounded by a 23 micrometre strand, with a 100 micrometre scale bar. aperture 150 to 180 µm strand 23 µm 100 µm
Drawn at 1.4 pixels per micrometre: the strand is 23 µm and the opening is drawn at 165 µm, the middle of the stated 150 to 180 µm. The 10-K says the pore size is “designed to maximize protection” by “significantly limiting the size of any embolic debris” that can pass through the mesh. It does not say the mesh stops all debris. 10-K, Item 1
  • The company’s claim. MicroNet “is designed to reduce plaque prolapse and embolic events.” 10-K, Item 1
  • The company’s comparison. It says CGuard “has demonstrated the lowest 30-day and one-year composite adverse event rates compared to historical carotid stent data.” That is a comparison with historical data, not a head-to-head trial. 10-K, Item 1
  • The company’s view of a new use. In acute stroke with tandem lesions, it says the “flexible, low-metal-burden design and MicroNet mesh” may offer advantages where traditional embolic protection cannot be used. That use is in an early feasibility study. 10-Q, Item 2

Market and evidence

The market estimate, and the trials behind the products

The market numbers are the company’s estimates and rest on a 2021 third-party report plus internal estimates. This page adds none of its own.

$1.3B Addressable market estimate

Assuming full penetration of the intervention caseload. The same sources give $9.3 billion for everyone diagnosed with high-grade carotid artery stenosis. The 10-K cites a Health Research International report dated Sep 13, 2021 and internal estimates. 10-K, Item 1

394,000 Carotid interventions in 2022

Of about 3 million people aged 50 to 89 estimated to have been diagnosed with high-grade carotid artery disease, per the same report as cited in the 10-K. 10-K, Item 1

~155,000 Annual U.S. carotid procedures

The figure the 10-K uses for the U.S. opportunity behind its plan to expand its direct salesforce. 10-K, Item 1

Medicare coverage. In October 2023 the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services issued its final national coverage determination, expanding coverage of carotid artery stenting and TCAR to asymptomatic and standard-risk patients. 10-K, Item 1
CREST-2, not a company study. The NIH-sponsored trial across 155 centers reported in November 2025 that stenting plus medical therapy had a significantly lower stroke risk than intensive medical management alone in patients with severe asymptomatic stenosis; in a separate arm, endarterectomy did not show a significant benefit. 10-K, Item 1

The trials

What each study has reported

Clinical studies, as the 10-K and 10-Q describe them
StudyDevice and settingStatus as filedWhat the filing reports
C-GUARDIANS
pivotal
CGuard stent in carotid artery stenting; supported the CGuard Prime PMA. CGuard Prime was used in 32 of the 316 patients, from April 2023 Completed 316 patients in the U.S. and Europe. Death, stroke or myocardial infarction at 30 days (hierarchical DSMI): 0.95% intent-to-treat and 0.63% per protocol. At one year, announced in May 2024, DSMI at 30 days plus ipsilateral stroke from day 31 to day 365 was 1.95% in the intent-to-treat analysis (Kaplan-Meier method); the 10-K gives 1.71% as the primary endpoint rate per protocol, and its CGuard Prime overview gives 1.93% for DSMI or ipsilateral stroke through one year. Three patients had major adverse events by 30 days: one who did not take dual antiplatelet therapy (a protocol violation) had a major stroke and died, and two had strokes. There was no myocardial infarction. 10-K, Item 1
CGUARDIANS II
pivotal
CGuard Prime 80 cm in TCAR, with an established neuroprotection device Enrollment completed in Q1 2026 Summary 30-day outcomes announced in June 2026: acute device success of 100% with no major adverse events. Longer follow-up is not yet reported. 10-Q, Item 2 8-K, Jun 11, 2026
CGUARDIANS III
pivotal
CGuard Prime 80 cm with SwitchGuard NPS, for flow-reversal neuroprotection during TCAR FDA IDE approved Jun 6, 2025; an IDE with next generation enhancements approved in May 2026; enrollment of the first patient announced in June 2026 No results reported. 10-K, Item 1 10-Q, Item 2 8-K, May 1, 2026
Early feasibility
with the Jacobs Institute
CGuard Prime in acute ischemic stroke with tandem lesions Under way No results reported in the filings reviewed. 10-Q, Item 2

DSMI is death, stroke or myocardial infarction. The study results are the company’s description of its trials in its filings; this page does not interpret them. Each row links the filings it comes from.

Financials

Revenue was $8.98M in the year ended Dec 31, 2025, and the net loss was $48.8M

In the six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (unaudited), revenue was $5.17M and the net loss was $28.0M. Amounts are US dollars as filed; the filings state thousands. 10-K, Item 8 10-Q, financial statements

Plate A Revenue and net loss, USD millions
2021
$4.50M
$14.92M
2022
$5.17M
$18.49M
2023
$6.21M
$19.92M
2024
$7.01M
$32.01M
2025
$8.98M
$48.79M
RevenueNet loss

Years ended December 31. The 2024 and 2025 bars are in the 10-K for 2025; the 2021 to 2023 bars come from the SEC’s XBRL data for the company’s earlier annual reports, which are not among the filings linked on this page. Only 2021 to 2025 are drawn: those years use one XBRL revenue tag, and earlier years cross three, so they are not like-for-like. EDGAR’s company record shows the name Saguaro Resources, Inc. until April 2011; no history before then is implied. 10-K, Item 8 EDGAR

Plate B Revenue by location, USD millions
Six months to Jun 30, 2025
$3.31M
Six months to Jun 30, 2026
$5.17M
United StatesInternational

Unaudited; by the location of the customer. United States: $0.83M against $0.05M. International: $4.34M against $3.25M, up 33%. In the three months to Jun 30, 2026 total revenue was $1.77M, down 0.4% from $1.78M; U.S. revenue was −$0.35M after $0.73M of recall credits, and international revenue was $2.12M, up 21%. 10-Q, MD&A

Plate C Cash and marketable securities, USD millions
Dec 31, 2025
$54.2M
Jun 30, 2026
$30.4M
Cash and cash equivalentsMarketable securities

Jun 30, 2026 is unaudited. Net cash used in operating activities was $23.2M in the six months (2025: $17.1M) and $35.1M in the year ended Dec 31, 2025. The accumulated deficit was $330.3M. This page makes no estimate of how long the cash lasts; the company’s own conclusion is under Disclosures. 10-Q, financial statements 10-K, Item 8

Inside the numbers What the figures include

Revenue for the year ended Dec 31, 2025 rose 28.1% (derived), while operating expenses rose to $52.3M from $35.0M. Selling and marketing was $16.6M against $6.1M. 10-K, Item 8

In the six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (unaudited) the gross result was a loss of $0.09M. It includes $0.73M of recall credits and $1.1M of inventory impairment and obsolescence charges on the CGuard Prime delivery system; for the second quarter alone the 10-Q gives about $0.61M of inventory impairment. Share-based compensation was $4.3M (2025: $5.9M). 10-Q, MD&A

Statements of operations

USD millions, as filed (the filings state thousands)
Year ended Dec 31, 2025Year ended Dec 31, 2024Six months ended Jun 30, 2026, unauditedSix months ended Jun 30, 2025, unaudited
Revenues8.9797.0095.1693.307
Cost of revenues6.3305.5035.2562.702
Gross profit (loss)2.6491.506-0.0870.605
Gross margin, % (derived)29.521.5-1.718.3
Research and development15.00313.6349.0587.893
Selling and marketing16.5536.06910.4016.922
General and administrative20.70715.3068.87710.269
Loss from operations-49.614-33.503-28.423-24.479
Financial income, net0.8911.5570.4100.162
Tax expenses0.0630.059––
Net loss-48.786-32.005-28.013-24.317
Net loss per share, basic and diluted, USD-0.76-0.76-0.33-0.48
Weighted shares used, millions (include pre-funded warrants)64.341.984.250.5

Sources: 10-K for the years; 10-Q for the six months, which are unaudited. Negative figures are losses; a dash means the statement shows no such line. 10-K, Item 8 10-Q, financial statements

Balance sheet

USD millions, as filed (the filings state thousands)
Jun 30, 2026, unauditedDec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents15.1498.939
Marketable securities15.27245.272
Total current assets36.62861.471
Total assets44.64169.404
Total current liabilities9.64610.712
Total liabilities13.13014.203
Total equity31.51155.201
Accumulated deficit-330.305-302.292
Share counts and their bases. 46,921,061 common shares were issued and outstanding at Jun 30, 2026 (balance sheet) and 46,489,118 at Aug 14, 2026 (10-Q cover); pre-funded warrants are in neither. The weighted average of 84,236,742 shares used for loss per share includes pre-funded warrants, so it is not the common shares outstanding. Authorized common shares were 250,000,000 at Jun 30, 2026, up from 150,000,000 at Dec 31, 2025; stockholders approved the increase on Jun 3, 2026. 10-Q, balance sheet 8-K, Jun 3, 2026

Disclosures

What the filings say about risk

Eight matters a reader should have in front of them. Each is in the company’s own filings and carries its source. Figures for the six months ended Jun 30, 2026 and balances at Jun 30, 2026 are unaudited.

01 · Going concern: the company’s conclusion

“we believe we do not have sufficient resources to fund operations for at least the next 12 months. Therefore, there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.”

That is from the Liquidity discussion in the 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026. The same filing reports an accumulated deficit of $330.3M, a net loss of $28.0M and net cash used in operating activities of $23.2M for the six months, against cash and marketable securities of $30.4M. The stated plans are “continued commercialization of our products and raising capital through sale of additional equity securities, debt or capital inflows from strategic partnerships and exercise of warrants.” The company adds that “there are no assurances” it will obtain the financing it needs, and that if it does not it “may need to reduce activities, curtail or cease operations.” The 10-K for 2025, filed Mar 18, 2026, reached the same conclusion, and the report of its auditor, Kesselman & Kesselman, on the 2025 financial statements includes an explanatory paragraph on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. 10-Q, Liquidity 10-K, Item 1A

02

A U.S. recall of the CGuard Prime delivery system

On May 1, 2026 the company announced a voluntary U.S. recall of the CGuard Prime 135 cm delivery system after a controlled launch showed that its technical success in carotid artery stenting “has not met performance expectations.” The recall covers the delivery system, not the stent implant. The company’s assessment “did not identify new safety concerns for patients who had previously received a CGuard implant,” and by Jun 30, 2026 substantially all affected products had been returned and credits issued. The same release said the company was pausing commercialization of the CGuard Prime delivery system and withdrawing its full-year 2026 revenue guidance. 8-K, May 1, 2026 10-Q, Note 1

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 the recall reduced revenue by $0.73M, U.S. revenue was −$0.35M, and about $0.61M of inventory was impaired; the gross margin was negative 43.7%. The 10-Q says the company cannot assure that the FDA will be satisfied with its corrective actions, that until the issues are resolved to the FDA’s satisfaction it “may be unable to resume commercialization of CGuard Prime in the United States,” and that such requirements could “delay or prevent FDA acceptance or approval” of the proposed PMA supplement, which it expects to submit in the fourth quarter of 2026. 10-Q, Item 2

03

A Nasdaq minimum bid price notice

On Jul 17, 2026 Nasdaq notified the company that it no longer meets the $1.00 minimum bid price in Listing Rule 5550(a)(2), based on the 30 consecutive business days from Jun 3 to Jul 16, 2026. The notice has no immediate effect on trading under the symbol NSPR. The company has 180 calendar days, until Jan 13, 2027, and must close at or above $1.00 for at least ten consecutive business days to regain compliance. The company says it will monitor the bid price and evaluate options to regain compliance, including, if necessary, effecting a reverse stock split. It may be eligible for a second 180-day period if it meets the continued-listing requirement for the market value of publicly held shares and all other initial-listing standards except the bid price, and gives Nasdaq written notice of its intention to cure. 8-K, Jul 23, 2026

The last sale price the 10-Q reports is $0.8401 on Aug 13, 2026. The 10-K lists failure to keep the Nasdaq minimum listing requirements, and the delisting that would follow, among its risks. 10-Q, Liquidity 10-K, Item 1A

04

Dilution: sales of stock and warrants

At-the-market sales. On Apr 3, 2026 the company replaced its 2024 agreement with Piper Sandler with one with BTIG for up to $75 million of common stock at a commission of up to 3.0%. The 10-Q says no shares had been sold under it. 8-K, Apr 3, 2026 10-Q, Liquidity

Warrants. The May 2023 Series J and Series K warrants have an exercise price of $1.3827. By the 10-Q date $33.8M of the $71.4M of gross proceeds possible from all four series had been received, and the company believes holders are unlikely to exercise while the share price is below $1.3827. The Series J warrants run to the earlier of May 15, 2028 and 20 trading days after the company announces FDA approval of SwitchGuard and CGuard Prime 80 cm; the Series K warrants are scheduled to expire Oct 28, 2026. 10-Q, Liquidity

Amendments on Sep 21, 2026. The amendments were made with certain holders of Series J warrants for up to 9,543,952 shares and Series K warrants for up to 9,543,947 shares. For those holders, who include directors, the exercise price became $0.7674 on 50% of their Series J shares and all of their Series K shares, with an end date of the earlier of May 15, 2028 and 20 trading days after the company announces FDA approval of CGuard Prime 80 cm. The company’s headline gave potential gross proceeds of up to $11 million. 8-K, Sep 21, 2026 press release, investor site

Share counts and their bases. 46,921,061 common shares at Jun 30, 2026 and 46,489,118 at Aug 14, 2026, both excluding pre-funded warrants. Authorized common shares are 250,000,000. At Jun 30, 2026 there were also 43,092,107 pre-funded warrants and 25,828,164 Series J and Series K warrants outstanding, and the 46,921,061 shares include 6,734,737 unvested restricted shares. The company closed a private placement of about $40.1M gross in August 2025 and one of $42.2M gross in May 2023. 10-Q, balance sheet 10-Q, cover 10-Q, notes 10-Q, Liquidity

05

Approvals the plan depends on

CGuard EPS has CE Mark approval; its PMA was submitted to the FDA in Q1 2026 and is not approved. CGuard Prime is FDA approved, but the company says it may be unable to resume U.S. commercialization until the recall issues are resolved. The 80 cm version for TCAR and SwitchGuard NPS are in pivotal trials and are not approved. 10-Q, Item 2 The company’s Jun 11, 2026 release, in its note on the 80 cm device, says it submitted a PMA supplement to the FDA that is currently under review; the release does not say which approval the supplement seeks. 8-K, Jun 11, 2026

Among the risks the 10-K lists are that the results of the company’s trials “may be insufficient to obtain regulatory approval,” that the trials needed for a premarket approval “will be lengthy and expensive,” and that its products may be subject to recalls. It also lists that it will need to raise additional capital, and that such capital raising may dilute stockholders. 10-K, Item 1A

06

One factory, in Israel

The company makes CGuard EPS and CGuard Prime at one leased facility of 1,830 square meters in Tel Aviv, Israel, with capacity of about 5,500 products a quarter on a single shift; the lease runs through Dec 31, 2028. The 10-K says that if the facility, its raw materials or its shipping were disrupted it “would have no other means of manufacturing and distributing” the two products until it restored capacity or developed alternatives. 10-K, Item 1A 10-K, Item 2

The 10-K also lists conditions in Israel and its neighbors as a risk, and says a substantial part of revenue is expected in euros and U.S. dollars while a significant part of expenses is in new Israeli shekels. 10-K, Item 1A

07

Changes in leadership and on the board

On Feb 27, 2026 the company gave notice of dismissal to its Chief Operating Officer. On Jul 23, 2026 it told its Chief Commercial Officer that the position had been eliminated, effective Jul 31. On May 20, 2026 the Chair of the Board gave notice of a decision not to seek reelection and to retire at the 2027 annual meeting. Directors resigned effective Dec 31, 2025 and Jul 1, 2026; neither resignation was due to a disagreement with the company. The 10-Q also refers to severance for the former chief financial officer’s retirement, recognized in the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025. After Jun 30, 2026 the company began a workforce reduction expected to cut the number of positions by almost 20%, with annualized operating expense savings of about $9.0 million and aggregate restructuring charges of about $0.9 million to $1.2 million, mostly severance. 8-K, Mar 4, 2026 8-K, Jul 29, 2026 8-K, May 22, 2026 8-K, Dec 19, 2025 8-K, Jul 2, 2026 10-Q, MD&A

08

Where the revenue comes from

Two principal customers were 14% and 12% of revenue in 2025 (2024: 13%, 10% and 10%). By customer location the United States was $1.42M of the $8.98M, Germany $1.23M, Italy $1.23M, Poland $1.04M and other countries $4.06M. Russia was $0.71M in 2024 and is shown as a dash in 2025. 10-K, Item 8

In the six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (unaudited) U.S. revenue was $0.83M, about 16% of revenue (derived), after the recall credits; international revenue was $4.34M. 10-Q, MD&A

The record

What the company announced, and what it filed

The left column is the company’s own news and events list as shown on its investor site. The right column lists its 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K filings and its definitive proxy statement from Mar 4 to Sep 21, 2026; EDGAR has every filing.

Filed with the SEC

  • 8-K Amendments to Series J and Series K warrants.
  • 8-K Press release on second quarter 2026 results.
  • 10-Q Quarterly report for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, unaudited.
  • 8-K Chief Commercial Officer position eliminated.
  • 8-K Nasdaq minimum bid price notice.
  • 8-K Director resignation.
  • 8-K Press release on 30-day results from CGUARDIANS II.
  • 8-K Annual meeting; increase in authorized common shares.
  • 8-K Chair of the Board will not seek reelection.
  • 10-Q Quarterly report for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026, unaudited.
  • 8-K Press release on first quarter 2026 results.
  • 8-K Voluntary recall of the CGuard Prime 135 cm delivery system; CGUARDIANS III IDE approved.
  • DEF 14A Proxy statement.
  • 8-K Equity distribution agreement with BTIG.
  • 10-K Annual report for the year ended Dec 31, 2025.
  • 8-K Press release on fourth quarter and full-year 2025 results.
  • 8-K Chief Operating Officer notice of dismissal.

All filings on EDGAR

Contact IR

Go to the company’s own investor site

This concept page is not InspireMD’s. For the company’s official news, presentations, stock information, email alerts and FAQs, use its investor site.

Investor contact
Michael Lawless, CFO, as listed on the investor site
Email
investor-relations@inspiremd.com, as shown on the investor site
Telephone
(888) 776-6804, as given on the 10-K cover
Principal office
6303 Waterford District Drive, Suite 215, Miami, Florida 33126, per the 10-K cover
Website
inspiremd.com
The company's favicon: green wire loops forming a mesh on a cobalt blue ground.
The mark. The company’s own mesh favicon.