Independent design concept. Not affiliated with Kyntra Bio, Inc. Official investor relations: investor.kyntrabio.com

Kyntra Bio, Inc. · Nasdaq: KYNB · formerly FibroGen, Inc.

Novel therapies in oncology and rare disease.

Kyntra Bio is FibroGen under a new name. After selling its China business to AstraZeneca in 2025, it says it is focused on two programs: FG-3246, an antibody-drug conjugate in a Phase 2 trial for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, and roxadustat for anemia in lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes, where it plans a Phase 3 trial. Neither is approved for those uses.

Listing status, filed October 6, 2026

Nasdaq staff determined to delist Kyntra Bio’s common stock from the Nasdaq Global Select Market after the company had not shown compliance with Listing Rule 5450(b) by September 29. The company has requested a hearing. The stock stays listed and trading while a Nasdaq Hearings Panel decides. Read the details 8-K, Oct 6

Latest reported figures

Six months to June 30, 2026

From the 10-Q filed August 13, 2026, in US dollars as filed. Revenue and losses are from continuing operations; the China business is reported separately as discontinued operations.

$95.7M Cash, investments and accounts receivable at June 30, 2026, the sum the company reports: $50.6 million of cash and equivalents, $44.7 million of investments and $0.3 million of receivables (rounded). $42.6 million was paid to a royalty financier on August 31, which the company says leaves $53.1 million pro forma. Company figure 10-Q, balance sheet 8-K, Aug 31
$31.4M Loss from operations for the six months, on revenue of $2.3 million. Second-quarter revenue was negative $1.5 million after a revenue estimate was lowered. Filed 10-Q, statements
4,049,124 Shares outstanding at July 31, 2026, after a 1-for-25 reverse stock split on June 16, 2025 cut the count from about 101.1 million. Filed 10-Q, cover 10-K, note 1
Q4 2026 When the company says the FG-3246 Phase 2 interim analysis is on track, and its goal for starting a roxadustat Phase 3 (internal development or a partner still being evaluated). In March it had said the second half of 2026 for both. Company statement Aug 13 release Mar 16 release
The company

FibroGen became Kyntra Bio between February 2025 and October 2026

A sale, a reverse split, a new name, a bankruptcy abroad, a renegotiated financing and a listing notice, each from a dated filing. The company had 34 employees in the U.S. at December 31, 2025 and is based in San Francisco.

  1. Feb 20, 2025

    Agrees to sell its China business

    FibroGen signed a share purchase agreement with AstraZeneca Treasury Limited to sell FibroGen International (Hong Kong), which held all its roxadustat assets in China and a 51.1% interest in Falikang. The business has been reported as discontinued operations since December 31, 2024.

    10-Q, note 3
  2. Jun 16, 2025

    One-for-25 reverse stock split

    Shares outstanding fell from about 101.1 million to about 4.0 million.

    10-K, note 1
  3. Aug 29, 2025

    The China sale closes for $220.4 million

    $85.0 million of enterprise value plus $135.4 million of net cash held in China. $210.4 million was paid at closing; $10.0 million was held back: $6.0 million, paid as $6.4 million with a $0.4 million net-cash adjustment on November 6, 2025, and $4.0 million on June 2, 2026.

    10-Q, note 38-K, Nov 6, 20258-K, Jun 9
  4. 2025

    Senior secured term loans repaid

    The cash flow statement shows $75.0 million of repayments and $5.55 million of payoff premium and fees; the loss on debt extinguishments was $6.6 million.

    10-K, cash flows
  5. Jan 7, 2026

    Renamed Kyntra Bio

    The common stock began trading as KYNB on January 8, 2026. The company said the new name reflects a sharpened focus on novel therapies in oncology and rare disease.

    8-K, Jan 710-K, note 1
  6. Apr 2, 2026

    Nasdaq notice

    Nasdaq told the company it no longer met the $50 million total assets and total revenue test of Listing Rule 5450(b)(3)(A), because the China revenue sits in discontinued operations. It also did not meet the equity or market-value alternatives.

    8-K, Apr 9
  7. Apr 16, 2026

    FibroGen Europe files for bankruptcy

    The subsidiary voluntarily filed for bankruptcy in Finland, and a Helsinki court declared it bankrupt on April 16, so Kyntra Bio deconsolidated it. That removed $19.2 million of TEKES loans, non-recourse to Kyntra Bio and settled, the company says, for about $0.1 million in June, and $12.5 million of non-controlling interest. It produced a $30.9 million gain, which the company says is not a strategic shift.

    10-Q, note 28-K, Aug 31
  8. Aug 31, 2026

    Royalty financing renegotiated

    The cap on payments under the royalty financing agreement with NQ Project Phoebus fell from $125 million to $65 million, and $42.6 million was paid upfront. In the same release the company said its cash runway is now expected into the fourth quarter of 2027, where on August 13 it had said into 2028.

    8-K, Aug 31Release
  9. Sep 30, 2026

    Nasdaq staff determines to delist

    The staff letter said the company had not demonstrated compliance with Listing Rule 5450(b) by the September 29 deadline. A hearing has been requested, and the stock stays listed pending the Panel’s decision.

    8-K, Oct 6
Pipeline

Three programs, two diseases

The company’s own pipeline chart, redrawn. Teal marks a wholly-owned program and red an in-licensed one. The bars end where the company’s chart ends them.

Roxadustat

HIF-PH inhibitor. Anemia in patients with lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes. Wholly-owned.

FG-3246

CD46-targeting antibody-drug conjugate. Metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer. In-licensed.

FG-3180

CD46-targeting PET imaging agent. Metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer. In-licensed.

Wholly-ownedIn licensed

Source: the pipeline chart on kyntrabio.com, redrawn; bar lengths are the chart’s own and are not a measure of progress or probability. FG-3246 and FG-3180 are licensed from Fortis Therapeutics, which Kyntra Bio consolidates and has an option to acquire (see Listing, financing and obligations). FG-3246 and FG-3180 are investigational and not approved by any regulatory authority, per the company website. Roxadustat is approved in China, Europe, Japan and other countries for anemia in chronic kidney disease, and is investigational for anemia in lower-risk MDS, per the company website. 10-K, Item 1 10-Q, MD&A kyntrabio.com, FG-3246 kyntrabio.com, roxadustat

Prostate cancer, as the company sizes it
  • ~65,000drug-treatable mCRPC cases a year in the U.S., across lines of therapy
  • ~30%five-year survival in mCRPC
  • 5 to 9months of radiographic progression-free survival in the setting FG-3246 targets: about 5 to 6 after switching to another ARPI, about 8 with chemotherapy, 9.3 with Pluvicto in PSMA-positive patients

Company statement, no source given 10-Q, MD&A

Myelodysplastic syndromes, as the company sizes it
  • ~74,000people with a diagnosed MDS in the U.S.; about 20,000 adults are diagnosed each year, 70% of them lower-risk
  • ~80%of MDS patients have anemia, the most common presentation
  • ~$3Bglobal MDS market in 2023, projected to reach about $5B by 2030 (about 9% a year), per Grand View Research as cited by the company

Company statement 10-Q, MD&A

Prostate cancer

FG-3246: a CD46 antibody-drug conjugate in Phase 2

FG-3246 is an investigational antibody-drug conjugate licensed from Fortis Therapeutics. FG-3180 is a companion PET imaging agent built on the same antibody. Neither is approved by any regulatory authority. 10-Q, MD&A Aug 13 release kyntrabio.com, FG-3246

1 · Targets CD46FG-3246 binds an epitope of CD46, a cell receptor the company says is present at high levels in prostate cancer and other tumor types and has very limited expression in most normal tissues.
2 · InternalizesCD46 induces internalization upon antibody binding, which the company says makes it a suitable target for an antibody-drug conjugate.
3 · Carries MMAEThe conjugate pairs an anti-CD46 antibody, YS5, with MMAE, an anti-mitotic agent the company says is used in four commercially approved ADCs.
4 · FG-3180 images CD46FG-3180 uses the same antibody with a zirconium-89 tracer for PET imaging. It is being studied to identify CD46-positive lesions and to support patient selection.

In these drawings the red square stands for the antibody, the orange triangle for the MMAE payload and the amber square for the CD46 receptor. The mapping is this page’s drawing convention, not the company’s; the captions are the company’s statements, from the sources linked here. Aug 13 release 10-Q, MD&A kyntrabio.com, FG-3246

Phase 2: 75 patients, three doses

Trial NCT06842498 is a randomized, open-label dose-optimization study in patients with mCRPC who progressed after an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor and have not had chemotherapy for mCRPC. The primary endpoint is the best dose for Phase 3. The first look is an interim analysis of a composite of PSA50 response and overall response rate, planned once 12 patients in each arm have completed up to 12 weeks or discontinued. The company expects it in the fourth quarter of 2026. 10-Q, MD&A

One of the 12 patients per arm whose first 12 weeks trigger the interim analysis (36 in all) ComputedThe rest of the planned 25 per arm

Doses are mg/kg AJBW as filed. The company has not reported how many patients are enrolled. Every eligible patient also takes part in the FG-3180 PET sub-study before randomization.

Phase 1, Fortis-sponsored

Single agent, published March 2025

Patients
25 RECIST-evaluable, heavily pretreated, biomarker unselected
Confirmed response
20%, median duration 7.5 months; all responses at 2.7 mg/kg or higher
Disease control
80%; treatment past 24 weeks in 12 patients (48%)
PSA50
36% of 39 evaluable patients
Median rPFS
8.7 months in 40 patients
CD46 positive
12 of 15 baseline tumors (80%) by immunohistochemistry

Journal of Clinical Oncology. 10-Q, MD&A

UCSF Phase 1b/2, investigator-sponsored

With enzalutamide, presented February 2026

Patients
44, biomarker unselected (17 dose escalation, 27 expansion)
Composite response
21% overall; 40% in patients who had progressed on only one prior ARPI
Median rPFS
7.0 months overall; 10.1 months after one prior ARPI
FG-3180 uptake
numerically associated with PSA50 response (nominal p = 0.053)
Safety
similar to Phase 1; fatigue, peripheral neuropathy, anorexia and dysgeusia most frequent; neutropenia managed with G-CSF; cumulative toxicities including neuropathy led some patients to stop

ASCO GU 2026. 10-Q, MD&A

These are small, early studies in different populations, and the first has no comparator. The company’s own risk factors say Phase 1 and Phase 2 results may not be indicative of the results of larger trials. 10-Q, MD&A

Anemia

Roxadustat: from kidney disease to MDS

Roxadustat is an oral HIF-PH inhibitor approved in Europe, Japan, China and other countries for anemia in chronic kidney disease. Kyntra Bio plans a Phase 3 trial in anemia of lower-risk MDS, a use for which it is investigational. It holds the rights in the U.S., Canada, Mexico and markets not held by AstraZeneca or licensed to Astellas, which sells it as EVRENZO in Europe and Japan. The 10-K says roxadustat is not approved for commercialization in any indication in the U.S., Canada or Mexico, the territories Kyntra Bio retains; China was sold to AstraZeneca in 2025. 10-Q, MD&A 10-K, Item 1

MATTERHORN, Phase 2/3 in MDS

Transfusion independence, roxadustat against placebo

Primary comparison: independent of transfusions for 56 consecutive days within 28 weeks

Roxadustat
47.5% of 80
Placebo
33.3% of 57

The 28-week topline was presented in the fourth quarter of 2023. The filing says the p-value was not significant.

Post hoc: ring sideroblast-negative patients (84 of 140 enrolled), 8 weeks within 28

Roxadustat
48%
Placebo
28%

Post hoc: high transfusion burden, 8 weeks within 28

Roxadustat
36% of 22
Placebo
7% of 15

Nominal p = 0.04.

Read with the caveats. The primary comparison did not reach significance. The two other results are post hoc analyses, the company’s own term, and the high-transfusion-burden result comes from 22 and 15 patients with a nominal p-value. 10-Q, MD&A Aug 13 release

The planned Phase 3

Planned design, partly aligned with the FDA

Design
randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled; about 200 patients, 2:1 roxadustat to placebo
Patients
lower-risk MDS needing at least 4 red-cell units in each of two consecutive 8-week periods, who are refractory to, intolerant of or ineligible for ESA therapy
Primary endpoint
8-week transfusion independence over the first 24 weeks
Key secondary
12-, 16- and 24-week transfusion independence over 48 weeks
FDA alignment
the company says alignment was reached on the patient population, the dose regimen and the 2:1 placebo control; the FDA recommended a different primary endpoint (see right)
Timing
goal to start in the fourth quarter of 2026, while it evaluates internal development and partnership opportunities
What the filing flags

A shorter endpoint than the FDA suggested

The FDA recommended a longer primary endpoint, 16 weeks of transfusion independence over 48 weeks. The company chose 8 weeks over 24 and says that is consistent with past and current placebo-controlled studies in this indication.

July 2025
positive Type C meeting; alignment on several design elements
December 2025
Orphan Drug Designation for MDS; seven years of U.S. exclusivity if approved for lower-risk MDS
Since
protocol finalized after further FDA comments

10-Q, MD&A Mar 16 release

Financials

Reported results, continuing operations

US dollars as filed. The China business is in discontinued operations in every period, so the revenue history in older FibroGen filings, which includes China, is not comparable and is not shown here.

What is inside the $183.5 million of 2025 net income

The headline is a profit; the continuing business lost money. Bars are on one scale, in millions of dollars. 10-K, statements and note 3

Loss from operations
−45.9
Interest and other, net (includes a $6.6M loss on debt extinguishments)
−12.4
Income tax benefit
+0.1
Loss from continuing operations
−58.2
China operating income, in discontinued operations (includes AstraZeneca revenue deferred in earlier years, recognized in full at closing)
+196.6
Gain on the China divestiture, in discontinued operations
+52.6
Interest, other and equity income in discontinued operations (computed)
−7.5
Income from discontinued operations
+241.7
Net income
+183.5
Reduces the resultAdds to the resultComputed one line, to complete the sum

China product revenue in 2025 was $226.7 million, including $218.6 million from sales to Falikang under the AstraZeneca China performance obligation. The deferred balance of that obligation was $132.1 million at December 31, 2024, and the 10-K says all previously deferred revenue was recognized in the third quarter of 2025, when the sale closed on August 29. 10-K, notes 3 and 4

What is inside the $12.0 million of second-quarter 2026 net income

Operations lost money again; the gain is the Finnish deconsolidation, which the company says is not a strategic shift. Figures may not add exactly because of rounding and a $1 thousand tax benefit. 10-Q, statements and note 2

Loss from operations
−17.6
Interest expense
−2.4
Interest income and other, net
+1.0
Gain on deconsolidating FibroGen Europe
+30.9
Net income from continuing operations
+12.0
Statements of operations, continuing operations, US$ thousands. FY is the year to December 31; H1 is the six months to June 30
US$ thousandsFY2024FY2025H1 2025H1 2026
Development and other revenue1,948592277349
Drug product revenue, net27,6735,8483,8111,915
Total revenue29,6216,4404,0882,264
Cost of goods sold15,5615563374,108
Research and development95,69223,51715,04014,387
Selling, general and administrative49,33027,70915,16415,128
Restructuring charge19,45455351933
Loss from operations-150,416-45,895-26,972-31,392
Interest expense-8,247-8,759-4,265-4,795
Loss on debt extinguishmentsnone-6,583nonenone
Gain on deconsolidating FibroGen Europenonenonenone30,940
Interest income and other, net5,2962,9436982,088
Income tax provision (benefit)-269-90-90-1
Loss from continuing operations-153,098-58,204-30,449-3,158
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net105,519241,65627,485-66
Net income (loss)-47,579183,452-2,964-3,224

Filed 10-K 10-Q H1 is the six months to June 30. Expenses are positive and losses negative, as filed; in the tax row a minus sign is a benefit. Second-quarter 2026 drug product revenue was negative because the estimate of variable consideration on API held by Astellas for Japan was lowered, a $2.9 million reduction in the quarter against $1.4 million of European revenue.

Balance sheets, US$ thousands
US$ thousandsDec 31, 2025Jun 30, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents47,87250,644
Short-term investments41,10640,674
Long-term investments20,1604,012
Accounts receivable, net216347
Inventories3,7433,384
Prepaid expenses and other current assets6,1361,776
Other assets361241
Total assets119,594101,078
Accounts payable3,7457,510
Accrued and other current liabilities20,18323,112
Deferred revenue, current5,3145,418
Deferred revenue, non-current2552,620
Product development obligations (TEKES loans)19,560none
Liability related to sale of future revenues, non-current65,98070,495
Other long-term liabilities8267
Total liabilities115,119109,222
Redeemable non-controlling interests21,48021,480
Total deficit-17,005-29,624

Filed 10-K, balance sheet 10-Q, balance sheet The product development obligations were FibroGen Europe’s TEKES loans, removed when the subsidiary was deconsolidated. The liability related to sale of future revenues is the royalty financing as it stood on June 30, before the August 31 amendment; including its current portion the total was $67.3 million at December 31, 2025 and $70.7 million at June 30, 2026.

Cash flows, consolidated, US$ thousands. These include the China business until August 29, 2025
US$ thousandsFY2024FY2025H1 2025H1 2026
Net cash from (used in) operating activities-137,999-4,77415,401-17,878
Net cash from investing activities125,99335,419-2920,691
Net cash used in financing activities-255-86,028-97-12
Effect of exchange rates7511,0772,388-29
Net change in cash and equivalents-11,510-54,30617,6632,772

What the company says about funding

  • Cash, investments and accounts receivable were $95.7 million at June 30, 2026 against $109.4 million at December 31, 2025. On August 13 the company said that sum would fund operating plans into 2028. Aug 13 release
  • On August 31 it paid $42.6 million upfront under the amended royalty financing. The same release gives pro forma cash, investments and receivables of $53.1 million as of June 30 and says the cash runway is now expected into the fourth quarter of 2027, where on August 13 it had said into 2028. Company figure The company has reported no balance dated after June 30. 8-K, Aug 31
  • The 10-Q says the financial statements are prepared on a going-concern basis and that existing cash and cash equivalents are expected to cover planned operating requirements for at least the 12 months after the statements were issued. It also names two liquidity risks: indemnification obligations to current and former officers and directors, and the royalty financing as it stood before the amendment. It also says there can be no assurance that its cash resources will be sufficient to satisfy these obligations, that it may be required to seek additional financing, and that it anticipates needing substantial additional funding. The 10-Q was filed on August 13, before the payment. 10-Q, note 1 and MD&A
Read before the headline

Listing, financing and obligations

What the filings say the company could lose or may have to pay, in the order a reader should check them. Dates and amounts are as filed; quotations are exact.

The Nasdaq listing

Rule 5450(b), Global Select Market

  1. Nasdaq staff notify the company that it no longer meets the $50 million total assets and total revenue test of Rule 5450(b)(3)(A), because the China revenue is in discontinued operations in 2024 and 2025. The company also does not meet the stockholders’ equity or market value of listed securities alternatives.
  2. Deadline to submit a plan to regain compliance; the company says it submitted one.
  3. End of the compliance period.
  4. Staff letter: compliance not demonstrated; staff determine to delist the common stock from the Global Select Market.
  5. A hearing has been requested and stays the suspension. The Panel could grant up to 180 days from the determination. The stock remains listed and trading as KYNB until it decides.
“there can be no assurance that the Panel will grant the Company’s request for continued listing or that the Company will be able to regain compliance with the applicable continued listing requirements within any extension period that may be granted by the Panel.”8-K filed October 6, 2026

Total assets were $101.1 million at June 30, 2026 and 2025 revenue was $6.4 million. In April the company said it might consider applying to transfer to the Nasdaq Capital Market. 8-K, Oct 6 8-K, Apr 9 10-Q, risk factors

Royalty financing

NQ Project Phoebus, L.P.

Royalty financing, before and after the August 31, 2026 amendment
TermOriginal, November 2022Amended, August 31, 2026
Payment cap$100 million, $112.5 million or $125 million depending on when it is reached$65 million
Revenue share22.5% of drug product revenue and 10% of Astellas milestones (20% from 2028)50% of EVRENZO revenue Kyntra Bio receives from Astellas outside Japan, until $15 million more is paid
Minimum payments$62.5 million by March 1, 2029 and $125 million by March 1, 2031 if payments fell shortall future true-up payments eliminated, the company says
Japan royaltiessubject to the agreementreleased from the agreement, with their collateral
Paid so farn/a$42.6 million upfront; $50 million paid to date in total, a full return of the $50 million invested
Carrying liability$70.7 million at June 30, 2026 ($70.5 million of it non-current), at an effective rate of 15.16%not yet reported; the 10-Q for September 30 is the first

The company says the amendment and the FibroGen Europe bankruptcy together reduced its future liabilities by approximately $80 million. Company figure Its release puts $60 million of that on the amendment, in exchange for the $42.6 million upfront payment. Company figure 8-K, Aug 31 Release

This page reads the rest as the $19.2 million of TEKES loans that left the balance sheet with the bankruptcy. They were non-recourse to Kyntra Bio, and the 10-K says FibroGen Europe was not expected to have the funds to repay them in the foreseeable future. $60 million plus $19.2 million is $79.2 million. Computed 10-Q, note 8 10-K, MD&A

In the same release the company moved its stated cash runway from “into 2028” to “into the fourth quarter of 2027” and gave pro forma cash, investments and receivables of $53.1 million. Company figure 8-K, Aug 31 Release

The Fortis option

The license to FG-3246

Option
an exclusive option, signed in May 2023, to acquire Fortis Therapeutics, from which Kyntra Bio exclusively licenses FG-3246
If exercised
an option exercise payment of $80.0 million, then up to $200.0 million of contingent payments tied to regulatory approvals
Deadline
December 31, 2027, as amended on March 28, 2025
If not exercised
the exclusive license to FG-3246 expires
Upstream terms
if Kyntra Bio acquires Fortis it also owes UCSF development milestone fees and a single-digit royalty on net sales
On the balance sheet
Kyntra Bio consolidates Fortis. The $21.5 million of redeemable non-controlling interests is the roughly 98% of Fortis Series A preferred shares held by other investors, redeemable on events outside the company’s control

10-K, note 5

Legal and indemnification

An SEC proceeding against a former officer

There is one SEC complaint against the company’s former Chief Medical Officer in U.S. District Court. The company is not a party, but under its indemnification agreement it must advance certain legal expenses and may have to indemnify certain costs and judgments. Some judgments, settlements or fines sought by the SEC would not be covered. Accrued liabilities for these obligations were about $7.0 million at June 30, 2026, up from not material at December 31, 2025. The 10-Q says the costs of this proceeding are now material and that the company’s insurance has exclusions and caps; the company says it cannot reasonably estimate costs beyond the accrual.

Separately, non-cancelable purchase obligations were $5.7 million for roxadustat manufacture and $1.0 million for general purchases. 10-Q, note 10

Risk factors, in its words

From the 10-Q summary

  • “We are substantially dependent on the success of our lead products roxadustat and FG-3246 (in conjunction with our PET (as defined below) imaging agent FG-3180).”
  • “Preclinical, Phase 1, and Phase 2 clinical trial results may not be indicative of the results that may be obtained in larger clinical trials.”
  • “If our collaborations were terminated or if our partners were unwilling or unable to contribute or participate in the collaborations, our ability to successfully develop and commercialize the relevant product candidate could suffer.”
  • “Certain components of our products are acquired from single-source suppliers or without long-term supply agreements. The loss of these suppliers, or their failure to supply, would materially and adversely affect our business.”

10-Q, Part II, Item 1A

Leadership and holders

Who runs it, and who holds it

Names and titles are from the company’s filings and website; the monogram tiles are not photographs. The website lists further senior leaders on its executive team page.

Thane Wettig

Chief Executive Officer and director. Joined as Chief Commercial Officer in June 2020; interim CEO July 2023; CEO October 2023.

David DeLucia

Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Joined May 2022; CFO since December 2024.

John Alden

General Counsel. Joined in 2009; General Counsel since December 2024.

James A. Schoeneck

Chairperson of the Board.

Michael G. Kauffman, M.D., Ph.D.

Director since June 2025, appointed by the Board; elected by stockholders on June 12, 2026 with 96.04% of the shares voting.

Jeffrey L. Edwards

Director.

Andrew E. Singer

Class III director, appointed October 1, 2026, and member of the Audit Committee.

Maykin Ho, Ph.D.

Director since December 2018.

Resigned Sept 30, 2026

8-K, Oct 1 8-K, Jun 16 Proxy, Apr 27 At the June 12, 2026 annual meeting stockholders also approved executive compensation on an advisory basis and ratified PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor.

Beneficial ownership at March 31, 2026

Beneficial ownership on 4,048,112 shares outstanding at March 31, 2026, from the proxy statement
HolderSharesPercent
Armistice Capital, LLCSchedule 13G/A filed November 14, 2025 and stated as of December 31, 2025: shared voting and dispositive power378,0009.35%
Thane Wettigchief executive; includes 46,318 shares issuable on options exercisable within 60 days67,4681.67%
James A. Schoeneckchairperson; includes 39,666 held by a family trust and 12,410 on options52,0761.29%
David DeLuciachief financial officer; includes 10,577 on options14,683under 1%
Christine L. Chungformer Senior Vice President, China Operations; no longer employed11,796under 1%
Jeffrey L. Edwardsdirector; includes 10,069 on options11,428under 1%
Maykin Ho, Ph.D.director until September 30, 2026; includes 9,405 on options10,665under 1%
Michael Kauffmandirector; all 4,300 on options4,300under 1%
All executive officers and directors as a group (7 persons)as the proxy states it168,1164.15%

Armistice Capital is the only holder of more than 5% the proxy names, from a Schedule 13G/A filed November 14, 2025 and stated as of December 31, 2025. Its stated 9.35% recomputes to 9.34% on the proxy’s share base. Computed The proxy’s group row (168,116 shares, 88,779 of them on options) equals the six individuals listed other than Dr. Kauffman, and so counts Ms. Chung, a former officer; the proxy does not explain the difference. Proxy, Apr 27

The filed record

The 25 most recent filings

Kyntra Bio files annual reports on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and current reports on Form 8-K. Filings before January 7, 2026 were made as FibroGen, Inc. Each link goes to the filing on SEC EDGAR. Dates are EDGAR filing dates. The list is the 25 most recent, back to June 13, 2025.

2026

2025

Investor relations

Contact and alerts

This page is not the company’s site and runs no email alerts of its own. The company’s investor site carries its releases, filings and shareholder services.

Headquarters

San Francisco, California (the 10-Q cover)